SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

July 23th, 2018 (Monday)

08:00 - 18:00

Arrival and Registration (Place: 1st floor, Kempinski Hotel)

18:30 – 20:00

Buffet Dinner (Place: 3rd floor, Collections-International buffet restaurant)

July 24th, 2018 (Tuesday)

08:00 - 08:30

Opening Remarks (Place: 2nd floor, Long Xi Grand Ballroom)

Chair: Vincent Chiang

Leader's speech

08:30 - 09:10

Plenary Lecture

Ronald Sederoff (North Carolina State University, USA)

Forest Biotechnology: current barriers and future challenges

Session I Cell-type and wood formation

Co-Chairs: Mengzhu Lu and Xinqiang He

09:10 - 09:40

Keynote Lecture

Hiroo Fukuda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

The VISUAL system visualizes behavior of key regulators of vascular development

09:40 - 10:05

Invited Talk

Mengzhu Lu (Chinese Academy of Forestry, China)

Ca2+- dependent DNase is involved in the transition of primary to secondary growth in Populus

10:05 - 10: 30

Invited Talk

Laigeng Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Dissection of molecular networks in controlling of wood property

10:30 - 10:55

Coffee Break

10:55 - 11:20

Invited Talk

Kyung-Hwan Han (Michigan State University, USA)

MPK6-mediated regulation of MYB46 activity on secondary cell wall biosynthesis

11:20 - 11:45

Invited Talk

Minoru Kubo (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Dissecting tension wood formation of in-pot cultured poplar with RNA-seq

11:45 - 12:10

Invited Talk

Xinqiang He (Peking University, China)

Regulation of auxin and cytokinin in the cambium and secondary vascular pattern formation in poplar

12:10 - 13:30

Lunch (Place: 3rd floor, Collections-International buffet restaurant)

Session II Wood cell-wall component biosynthesis

Co-Chairs: Laigeng Li and Ewa J. Mellerowicz

13:30 - 14:00

Keynote Lecture

Daniel Cosgrove (Penn State University, USA)

Nano-scale structure and mechanics of growing cell walls

14:00 - 14:25

Invited Talk

Ewa J. Mellerowicz (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)

Xylan biosynthesis and modification in Populus

14:25 - 14:50

Invited Talk

Zander Myburg (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Systems genetics of xylan biosynthesis in Eucalyptus

14:50 - 15:15

Invited Talk

Yihua Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Insights into secondary cell wall formation and regulation in the gramineae

15:15 - 15:40

Invited Talk

Chang-Jun Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)

Novel players for organizing and regulating monolignol biosynthesis

15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

16:10 - 16:40

Keynote Lecture

Taku Demura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Multi-omics approach for understanding of regulatory mechanisms underlying woody cell differentiation

16:40 - 17:05

Invited Talk

Toshiaki Umezawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

Lignin metabolic engineering in rice as a model for grass biomass plants

17:05 - 17:30

Invited Talk

Jack Wang (North Carolina State University, USA)

Improving wood properties for wood utilization through multi-omics integration in lignin biosynthesis

17:30 - 17:55

Invited Talk

Cranos Williams (North Carolina State University, USA)

Systematically uncovering modes of regulation and control in monolignol biosynthesis

18:30 - 20:00

Buffet Dinner (Place: 3rd floor, Collections-International buffet restaurant)

July 25th, 2018 (Wednesday)

Session III Chemicals, materials, biofuels from forest trees

Co-Chairs: Victor B. Busov and Shawn Mansfield

08:00 - 08:30

Keynote Lecture

Claudio Balocchi (Bioforest S.A., Chile)

The role of biotechnology in maximizing operational gain of arauco´s radiata pine clonal program

08:30 - 08:55

Invited Talk

Victor B. Busov (Michigan Technological University, USA)

Towards system level knowledge of the mechanisms controlling biomass yield and quality in poplar

08:55 - 09:20

Invited Talk

Heike Sederoff (North Carolina State University, USA)

Carbon fixation, metabolism and transport – potential new targets for engineering trees to increase biomass

09:20 - 09:45

Invited Talk

Shawn Mansfield (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

En route to designer lignins in trees – inspired by its inherent plasticity

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:40

Invited Talk

Misato Ohtani (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

From Arabidopsis to poplar; our challenge of woody biomass engineering with transgenic poplars

10:40 - 11:05

Invited Talk

Gilles Pilate (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France)

Toward the design of fast-growing Populus with beneficial traits as feedstock for new wood utilization

11:05 - 11:20

Oral Report for Session I

Satoshi Endo (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Cargo-dependent and cell wall-associated xylem transport in Arabidopsis

11:20 - 11:35

Oral Report for Session I

Annabelle Déjardin (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France)

Toward a comprehensive study of secondary cell wall formation in wood fibers: poplar tension wood fibers as an example

11:35 - 11:50

Oral Report for Session II

Jinshan Gui (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

PdMYB4 phosphorylation mediated by PdMPK6 functions as a sensory switch in the regulation of lignin biosynthesis in Populus

11:50 - 13:30

Lunch (Place: 3rd floor, Collections-International buffet restaurant)

Session IV Advanced genomic, molecular and biochemical tools for tree research

Co-Chairs: Steve H Strauss and Tongming Yin

13:30 - 14:00

Keynote Lecture

Steve H Strauss (Oregon State University, USA)

Modifying reproductive traits of forest trees: experience from gene-targeting technologies in the lab and field

14:00 - 14:25

Invited Talk

Tongming Yin (Nanjing Forestry University, China)

Different autosomes evolved into sex chromosomes in the sister genera of Salix and Populus

14:25 - 14:50

Invited Talk

Kuo-Fang Chung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

How paper mulberry genomics supports the “out of Taiwan” hypothesis of Austronesian expansion and migration

14:50 - 15:15

Invited Talk

Ying-Chung Jimmy Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

A robust meiosis-directed yeast one-hybrid system with high discovery rate and short processing time

15:15 - 15:40

Invited Talk

Sheng-Yang Wang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)

Metabolic profiling and mQTL mapping of Taiwania cryptomerioides

15:40 – 15:55

Oral Report for Session IV

Weimin Tian (Chinese Academy of Tropical Agricultural Sciences, China)

Jasmonate signalling in regulation of rubber biosynthesis in laticifer cells of rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis Muell. Arg.)

15:55 - 16:20

Coffee Break

Session V CRISPR in forest biotechnology

Co-Chairs: Keishi Osakabe and Yiping Qi

16:20 - 16:45

Invited Talk

Keishi Osakabe (Tokushima University, Japan)

Current and future of genome engineering for forest biotechnology

16:45 - 17:10

Invited Talk

Yiping Qi (University of Maryland, USA)

The promise and challenges of plant genome editing

17:10 - 17:35

Invited Talk

Aimin Wu (South China Agricultural University, China)

ptC3H mutant indicating lignin plays important roles in poplar development

17:35 - 18:00

Invited Talk

Yuxiang Cheng (Northeast Forestry University, China)

Functional understanding of tree secondary cell wall-related CesAs via gene knockouts using efficient Cas9/gRNA system

18:30 - 20:00

Buffet Dinner (Place: 3rd floor, Collections-International buffet restaurant)

July 26th, 2018 (Thursday)

Session VI Tree-abiotic/-biotic interactions

Co-Chairs: Zander Myburg and Yucheng Wang

08:00 - 08:25

Invited Talk

Jacqueline Grima-Pettenati, Hua Cassan Wang (Université de Toulouse III, France)

Regulatory networks underlying wood formation during development and in response to abiotic stresses in Eucalyptus

08:25 - 08:50

Invited Talk

Matias Kirst (University of Florida, USA)

Modifying tree development for higher productivity and adaptability

08:50 - 09:15

Invited Talk

Amy Brunner (Virginia Tech, USA)

Growth, quiescence and dormancy in Populus: a spatiotemporal perspective on environmental regulation

09:15 - 09:40

Invited Talk

Sofía Valenzuela (University of Concepción, Chile)

Genomic tools to improve frost tolerance in Eucalyptus globulus

09:40 - 10:10

Coffee Break

10:10 - 10:35

Invited Talk

Yucheng Wang (Northeast Forestry University, China)

Birch BpNAC012 binds to different cis-acting elements to exert its function in abiotic stress

10:35 - 11:00

Invited Talk

Wei Li (Northeast Forestry University, China)

Histone acetylation cooperating with AREB1 transcription factor regulates drought response and tolerance in Populus trichocarpa

11:00 - 11:15

Oral Report for Session VI

Bo Zhang (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)

BLADE-ON-PETIOLE proteins act in an E3 ubiquitin ligase complex to regulate PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR4 abundance

11:15 - 11:30

Oral Report for Session VI

Changzheng Xu (Southwest University, China)

The miRNA390/TAS3 module mediates lateral root growth under salt stress in poplar via modulating the auxin pathway

11:30 - 11:45

Oral Report for Session VI

Jihua Ding (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)

GIGANTEA regulates seasonal growth cessation in Populus

11:45 - 12:00

Oral Report for Session VI

Yicun Chen (Chinese Academy of Forestry, China)

A novel potential resistance gene to Fusarium wilt disease in tung woody oil tree

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (Place: 3rd floor, Collections-International buffet restaurant)

Session VII Epigenome and chromatin regulation of tree growth and development

Co-Chairs: Deqiang Zhang and Lianfeng Gu

13:30 - 13:55

Invited Talk

Deqiang Zhang (Beijing Forestry University, China)

Genetic variants in microRNA biogenesis genes as novel indicators for secondary growth in Populus

13:55 - 14:20

Invited Talk

Jianming Li (South China Agricultural University, China)

Brassinosteroids inhibit a peptide-mediated signaling pathway to promote plant growth

14:20 - 14:45

Invited Talk

Lianfeng Gu (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China)

Genome-wide profiling of circular RNAs and alternative splicing in the stem-differentiating xylem of Populus trichocarpa

14:45 - 15:10

Invited Talk

Junhui Wang (Chinese Academy of Forestry, China)

Proteomic analysis of stress-related proteins and metabolic pathways in Picea asperata somatic embryos during partial desiccation

15:10 – 15:35

Invited Talk

Quanzi Li, Xiaojing Yan (Chinese Academy of Forestry, China)

ATMS1 is involved in chromatin silencing by maintaining DNA and histone methylation in Arabidopsis

15:35 - 17:30

Poster Session (Coffee Break)

17:30 - 18:00

Poster Awards Ceremony (Place: 2nd floor, Long Xi Grand Ballroom)

18:00 - 19:30

Gala Dinner, and Closing Remarks (Place: 2nd floor, Long Xi Grand Ballroom)